Skills Categories

Photo: Sarianna Ikonen

Please note that international competitors can apply only for those skills that are written in bold. 

Vehicle Technology and Transport
  • 101 Automobile Technology
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in the Vehicle Sector
  • 102 Autobody and Repair
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in the Vehicle Sector
  • 103 Car Painting
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in the Vehicle Sector
  • 104 Transporting Technology
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Logistics
  • 105 Forestry Machinery
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Forestry
Information and Communication Technology
  • 201 Mechanical Engineering CAD
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Technical Design
  • 202 Print Media Technology
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Media and Visual Expression
  • 203 Print Design
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Media and Visual Expression
  • 204 IT / Software Applications
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Information and Telecommunications Technology
  • 205 IT PC / Network Support
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Information and Communication Technology
  • 206 Web Design
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Information and Telecommunications Technology
  • 208 Game Development
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Media and Visual Expression
Services
  • 301 Customer Service and Sales
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Business Management
  • 302 Hairdressing
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Hairdressing and Beauty care
  • 303 Beauty Therapy
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Hairdressing and Beauty care
  • 304 Floristry
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Horticulture
  • 305 Health and Social Care
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Social and Health Care
  • 306 Cleaning Services
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Cleaning and Property Services
  • 307 Ladies’ Dressmaking
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Textiles and Fashion
  • 308 Visual Merchandising
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Business and Management
  • 309 Horse Grooming
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Horse Care and Management
  • 310 Entrepreneurship
    Vocational qualifications which include units on Planning of entrepreneurial activities, Working in an enterprise and Working as a top expert.
  • 311 Animal Husbandry
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Agriculture
  • 312 Tourism Industry
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Tourism Industry
  • 313 Financial Administration
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Business and Management
  • 314 Security
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Safety and Security
Building
  • 401 Cabinetmaking
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Wood Industry
  • 402 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Building Maintenance Technology
  • 404 Painting and Decorating
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Surface Treatment Technology
  • 405 Plumbing and Heating
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Building Maintenance Technology
  • 406 Electrical Installations
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Electrical Engineering and Automation Technology
  • 407 House Construction, Carpentry
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Construction
  • 408 House Construction, Wall and Floor Tiling
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Construction
  • 410 Landscape Gardening
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Horticulture
Catering Services
  • 501 Confectioner / Pastry Cook
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Food Production
  • 502 Restaurant Cook
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Restaurant and Catering Services
  • 503 Catering Cook
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Restaurant and Catering Services
  • 504 Restaurant Service
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Restaurant and Catering Services
Industrial Services
  • 601 Industrial Control
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Electrical Engineering and Automation Technology
  • 602 Electronics
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Information and Telecommunication Technology
  • 603 CNC Machining
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Mechanical Engineering and Production Technology
  • 605 Welding
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Mechanical Engineering and Production Technology
  • 607 Industrial Maintenance
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Mechanical Engineering and Production Technology
TaitajaPLUS
  • P1 TaitajaPLUS – Cleaning Services
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Cleaning and Property Services
  • P2 TaitajaPLUS – Logistics / Storage Services
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Logistics
  • P3 TaitajaPLUS – Customer Service and Sales
    Vocational upper secondary qualification in Business Management
Demonstration Categories
  • N1 Infrastructure Construction
  • N2 Robotics
  • N3 Mechatronic
Profession Demonstrations
  • L1 Experiences in Nature
Taitaja9